Awards Competition Information

This page will serve as the landing page for all Awards & Competitions for the 76th Annual Southwestern Region Convention. Brothers and chapters competing this year will need to upload all their material here on this page. For more information please watch the video below. Also take a look at the PowerPoint slides (by clicking 2022 Awards & Competition Overview) that will give you the competition overview.

Awards & Competition Preparation Video

If you or your chapter is competing in the Southwestern Regional Awards & Competition, please watch the video to your right, as the Awards & Achievements Chair, Bro. Tommy Duncan, gives an overview of the competitions, including exceptions, deadlines, and more.

 

76th Annual Southwestern Regional Convention

Awards Presentation Interview Calendar

March 19, 2022

 

ALUMNI BROTHER OF THE YEAR

TIME

PRESENTER

CHAPTER

CITY/CAMPUS

DISTRICT

9:00 AM

9:15 AM

9:30 AM

9:45 AM

Bro. Jackie Harris

Bro. DeWayne Wells

Bro. Kendrick Adams

Bro. Frederick Roberts

Delta Sigma Lambda

Epsilon Psi Lambda

Beta Eta Lambda

Epsilon Tau Lambda

Pine Bluff

Alexandria

Oklahoma City

Prairie View

Arkansas

Louisiana

Oklahoma

Texas

 

ALUMNI CHAPTER OF THE YEAR

TIME

PRESENTER

CHAPTER

CITY/CAMPUS

DISTRICT

10:15 AM

10:30 AM

10:45 AM

11:00 AM

TBD

Bro. Brian Adams

Bro. Michael Emery

Bro. Orlando House

Pi Lambda

Beta Iota Lambda

Beta Eta Lambda

Nu Pi Lambda

Little Rock

Baton Rouge

Oklahoma City

Arlington

Arkansas

Louisiana

Oklahoma

Texas

 

CHARLES H. WESLEY

TIME

PRESENTER

CHAPTER

CITY/CAMPUS

DISTRICT

11:30 AM

11:45 AM

12:00 PM

Bro. Nik Jorden
Bro. Philip Lambey

Bro. Shandon Smith
Bro. Pritchard Moncriffe

Bro. Stannarj Knowles
Bro. Frederick Roberts

Kappa Kappa
Omicron Zeta Lambda

Beta Kappa
Zeta Gamma Lambda

Eta Gamma
Epsilon Tau Lambda

U of A Fayetteville
Fayetteville, AR

Langston University
Langston, OK

Prairie View A&M
Prairie View, TX

Arkansas

Oklahoma

Texas

 

LUNCH BREAK: 12:15 PM - 1:00 PM

 

COLLEGE BROTHER OF THE YEAR

TIME

PRESENTER

CHAPTER

CITY/CAMPUS

DISTRICT

1:15 PM

1:30 PM

1:45 PM

2:00 PM

Bro. Lamont Smith

Bro. Chad Fuselier

Bro. Christian Coleman

Bro. Trevion Wilson

Gamma Delta

Beta Phi

Zeta Sigma

Epsilon Rho

U. of Ark. Pine Bluff

Dillard University

U. of Central Oklahoma

Lamar University

Arkansas

Louisiana

Oklahoma

Texas

 

COLLEGE CHAPTER OF THE YEAR

TIME

PRESENTER

CHAPTER

CITY/CAMPUS

DISTRICT

2:30 PM

2:45 PM

3:00 PM

3:15 PM

Bro. Jarron Gray

Bro. Chad Fuselier

Bro. Shandon Smith

Bro. Trevion Wilson

Kappa Kappa

Beta Phi

Beta Kappa

Epsilon Rho

U. of Ark. Fayetteville

Dillard University

Langston University

Lamar University

Arkansas

Louisiana

Oklahoma

Texas

 

 

Take A Look!

Brothers are able to view the 76th Southwestern Regional Convention Awards & Competition presentations and displays for each competition, by clicking each district logo and view.

Alumni Brother of the Year

Bro. DeWayne Wells
Epsilon Psi Lambda
Alexandria, LA

Bro. Jackie Harris
Beta Eta Lambda
Oklahoma City, OK

TCAC Logo - Embossed

Bro. Frederick Roberts
Epsilon Tau Lambda
Prairie View, TX

Bro. Kendrick Adams
Beta Eta Lambda
Oklahoma City, OK

Alumni Chapter of the Year

Beta Iota Lambda
Baton Rouge, LA

Pi Lambda
Little Rock, AR

Nu Pi Lambda
Arlington, TX

Beta Eta Lambda
Oklahoma City, OK

Alumni Scrapbook

Sigma Gamma Lambda
Cypress, TX

Beta Eta Lambda
Oklahoma City, OK

College Brother of the Year

Bro. Trevion Wilson
Epsilon Rho - Lamar University

Bro. Christian Coleman
Zeta Sigma - University of Central Oklahoma

College Chapter of the Year

Kappa Kappa
University of Arkansas-Fayettville

Epsilon Rho
Lamar University

Beta Kappa
Langston University

College Scrapbook

Eta Gamma
Prairie View A&M University

Charles H. Wesley

Kappa Kappa & Omicron Zeta Lambda
Fayetteville, AR

Eta Gamma & Epsilon Tau Lambda
Prairie View, TX

Step Show

Theta Chi
Northwestern State University

Kappa Kappa
University of Arkansas-Fayetteville