Click on picture to view gallery

 

 

 

 

75th Southwestern Regional Convention Award Winners

Below you will find the list of all the winners of Awards and Achievements during the convention held in Little Rock, Arkansas on April 22-24, 2021

Congratulations to all brothers, chapters, and districts for an outstanding display of Alpha Standards. Special congratulations to those brothers and chapters who won their respective competitions. This year was a challenge for us all, due to the COVID-19 pandemic, but we made it through. You brothers displayed true Alpha Spirit and perseverance.

'06 Good Brothers

winning 1st Place in the Belford V. Lawson Oratorical Contest at the 75th Annual Alpha Southwest Regional Convention

 

 

NEXT STEPS...

Those who won competed at the 96th General Convention in Indianapolis, Indian,

representing for the Southwestern Region.

College Brother of the Year

College Brother of the Year

Brandon Vincent

Rho Epsilon

Loyola University,

New Orleans, LA

Louisiana District

College Chapter of the Year

College Chapter of the Year

Theta Mu

Sam Houston State University

Huntsville, TX

Texas District

 

college scrapbook

College Scrapbook Winner

Zeta Tau

Texas A&M University at Commerce

Commerce, TX

Texas District

 

charleshwesley

Charles H. Wesley Winner

Eta Gamma

Prairie View A&M University

Prairie View, TX


Epsilon Tau Lambda

Prairie View, TX

Texas District

 

 

Debate

Hobart Jarrett Debate Winner

Kappa Kappa

University of Arkansas

Fayetteville, AR

Arkansas District


1st Runner up

Eta Gamma

Prairie View A&M University

Texas District

 

Highest GPA

College Brother Highest GPA

Co-Winners

Malcom Wiseman - 4.0

Eta Gamma

Prairie View A&M University

Texas District


Chad Fuselier - 4.0

Beta Phi

Dillard University

Louisiana District

Chapter Highest GPA

College Chapter Highest GPA

Beta Phi - 3.408

Dillard University

Louisiana District


1st Runner Up

Theta Mu - 3.07

Sam Houston State University

Texas District

 

Scholars Bowl Winner

College Scholars Bowl Winner

Eta Psi

Texas Christian University

Texas District


1st Runner Up

Kappa Iota

Southern Arkansas University

Arkansas District

Oratorical Winner

Belford V. Lawson Oratorical Winner

Joshua Phillips

Delta Theta

Texas Southern University

Texas District


1st Runner Up

Michael Johnson

Gamma Delta

University of Arkansas-Pine Bluff

Arkansas District

Stroll Off Winner

Stroll Off Winner

Zeta XI

University of Louisiana at Lafayette

Louisiana District

 

Alumni Brother of the Year

Alumni Brother of the Year

Larry Moore

Xi Kappa Lambda

Missouri City, TX

Texas District

Alumni Chapter of the Year

Alumni Chapter of the Year

Beta Eta Lambda

Oklahoma City, OK

Oklahoma District

scrapbook

Alumni Scrapbook Winner

Sigma Gamma Lambda

Katy/Cypress, TX

Texas District

Black & Old Gold Winner

Miss Black & Old Gold

LaKyra Banks

Kappa Kappa

University of Arkansas at Fayetteville

Arkansas District


1st Runner Up

Zion Carter

Zeta Sigma

University of Central Oklahoma

Oklahoma District


2nd Runner Up

Gennyfer Pena

Theta Chi

Northwestern State

Louisiana District